Monday, 9 September 2013

Christmas is just around the corner....

I don't know about you but Christmas seems to be sneaking up at a very fast pace this year...Every time I look at the Christmas counter to see how many days are left until Christmas, I nearly have an anxiety attack...the heart starts racing and the mind goes into overload...so many things I want to get done this year for Christmas, so little time....now if I was rich I could pay someone to come in and do the housework and the cooking etc but alas that is not the case...
I have even given a thought or two to the fact that I don't get any scrapbooking done and would like to dabble a little more with it...and that got me thinking....
At the end of the month the Tuesday Girls are going on a sewing retreat for four days...maybe I need a scrapbooking retreat too...That way I can drag out all my scrapbooking stuff (and I mean stuff) and leave it out for days making use of all those papers and ribbons and embellishments that I some how seem to collect but never use...mmm just a thought....

I have been working on my Marg Low patterns....some with a Christmas theme and some without...
This bag was easy to make that I made two of them and the little stitchery on the front is a pocket...























This little bag was suppose to have some flowers made for the wavy bottom but I liked the flower material so much that I didn't want to cover it up...the little needlecase fob is so cute.   And yes I did
make two of these as well but I am thinking I may just have to keep one for myself and put the other
in the chrissy box..
I originally had the pale pink ribbon on the bag as well but then bought the darker one which I feel suits it better....unfortunately it was easy to change the bag ribbon but the matching needlecase fob had already been sewn up and hence now it doesn't match...when I make this pattern again another day I will make sure I match the ribbons from the start...























I have joined in a couple of Christmas swaps this year....I am in chookys SSCS2013, the FIS Christmas swap, Maree's 6 items Christmas swap, the Stitches Inc Christmas swap, and of course the Tuesday Girls Christmas swap...OMG am I mad, what have I done....how many days did I say it was until Christmas...maybe I can sew in my sleep.....I need a plan...that's what I will do today...make a plan, it always looks good on paper...I write lists for EVERYTHING...that way I can see at a glance what needs to be done and by when it needs to be done...yes definitely a list is needed....
In amongst all this overloaded thinking I am kinda REALLY looking forward to Christmas this year...my family are not craft minded so except for the Tuesday Girls, my Christmas pressies are not usually handmade, but this year will be different - there will be pressies under the tree that will be handmade just for me...and I can imagine the excitement of someone else (my swap partners) feeling the same way...having this in mind, I will try to put my very best effort into making something that will make their day a great one...
Oh I know...I am rambling on again, I do get carried away now and then - don't I - (don't answer that lol)...
I will catch you all later - after I have made a list - mmm - does this mean once I have a list I can check it twice and see who is naughty and nice - not possible I know - all crafters are nice..I know cause I'm one of them...lol
cheers

7 comments:

  1. Gorgeous bags there Sandi... and there's a solution to seeing the Christmas Counter, take it OFF your blog, LOL...
    As for the swaps, where on earth do you hear about them all, I must live under a rock!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Love the bags, you sound so like me in regards to Christmas and I also have made lots of Chrissy swap commitments bring on Christmas I say! :) Barb.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Looks like you have made a great start with your lovely bags. Deep breaths and chocolate.... my answer to just about everything.

    ReplyDelete
  4. OMG you sure are going to be busy..........welcome to the SSCS..........

    ReplyDelete
  5. We must be mad Sandi, I am as bad as you with just as many swaps. Better get a move on (meaning me of course). Hugs........

    ReplyDelete
  6. Hi Sandi! I am hosting a swap that includes handmade cards & tags. I always showcase pretty ones as inspiration for the swappers. I saw a lovely fabric friendship tag that you made on Pinterest and I wondered if I might show the tag on my swap blog as inspiration? I always seek permission before I post anyone's work. Please visit my swap blog at: aswapforallseasons.blogspot.com
    I have only posted paper tags so far, and many of the swappers sew, so I thought they would enjoy seeing your lovely tag. Thanks so much for your consideration! Linda

    ReplyDelete